Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA)
The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes. Academies Australasia College (AAC) takes the protection of all personal information extremely seriously and is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. AAC holds and processes information about its current, past or prospective employees, applicants, students, alumni and student recruitment agents (defined as data subjects) under the PDPA. The College processes personal information for a variety of reasons such as administering the admissions process, operating payroll, recording academic progress, monitoring attendance, and enabling references to be provided.
Withdrawal of Consent
Should you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection use and disclosure of your Personal Data for any of the purposes stated, you may do so by sending us a notice to the Data Protection Officer at the email address stated below, stating the following information: Your name and identification/passport number; and The purpose(s) that you had previously consented to for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for. Please note that if you are a current student or employee, the College may be required by law to collect and use certain types of personal information to comply with the needs of Singapore Government departments. AAC may also be unable to continue to provide certain services or information to you as a result of your withdrawal of consent.
Access to your Personal Data
Upon request, we shall provide you with the following information: Personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and/or Information about the ways in which your personal data have been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the access Request. To make an Access Request or a request of the college PDPA policy, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the email address stated below, and kindly include your name and identification particulars and such information that we may require to identify you and the relevant personal data. Please write to: dataprotectionofficer@aca.edu.sg